facebook
Twitter
Linkedin
Feedback

Friday18 August 2017

RIBA London announces shortlist

  • Email
  • Comments (1)
  • Save

AHMM, Caruso St John and Coffey Architects in with a chance

Nearly 70 buildings have been shortlisted for the 2016 RIBA London Awards.

They will be assessed in person by the jury with winners announced at a ceremony on May 3 at Heneghan Peng’s University of Greenwich building, a Stirling finalist.

The winners will go forward for the RIBA National Awards and ultimately could end up on this year’s Stirling Prize shortlist.

The shortlist

Building NameArchitect
240 Blackfriars RoadAllford Hall Monaghan Morris
ARK All Saints Academy and Highshore SchoolAllford Hall Monaghan Morris
Camley StreetAllford Hall Monaghan Morris
The Royal Hospital Chelsea, Long WardsPeregrine Bryant Architecture and Building Conservation
8 St James’s SquareEric Parry Architects
The London Oratory School RefurbishmentIID Architects
Brentford Lock WestRiches Hawley Mikhail Architects
Sir John Soane’s MuseumJulian Harrap Architects LLP
Carnaby CourtRolfe Judd
Regent High SchoolWalters & Cohen Architects
Courtyard HousingPatel Taylor
Wilton’s Music HallTim Ronalds Architects
Mount Pleasant HostelPeter Barber Architects
Royal RoadPanter Hudspith Architects
Housing at Shepherdess WalkJaccaud Zein Architects
Kingston Ancient Market Place and StallsTonkin Liu
TurnmillPiercy&Company
Graveney School Sixth Form BlockUrban Projects Bureau
2 St James’s StreetMJP Architects
Newport Street GalleryCaruso St John Architects
Sainsbury Wellcome Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour at UCLIan Ritchie Architects Limited
The Tailored HouseLiddicoat & Goldhill LLP
Ravens Enclosure, HM Tower of LondonLlowarch Llowarch Architects
Forest MewsRobert & Jessica Barker
Y-CubeRogers Stirk Harbour + Partners
King’s Cross TunnelAllies and Morrison
Thornsett RoadAllies and Morrison
Vaudeville CourtLevitt Bernstein
Merchant Square FootbridgeKnight Architects
Waddesdon Bequest GalleryStanton Williams
Gasholder ParkBell Phillips Architects
AlphabetaStudio RHE Ltd
Institution of Structural Engineers HeadquartersHugh Broughton Architects
Trafalgar Place - Elephant and CastledRMM Architects
Greenwich Gateway PavilionsMarks Barfield Architects
RCA BatterseaHaworth Tompkins
Morelands RooftopAllford Hall Monaghan Morris
The GreenAOC Architecture Ltd
Richmond Adult Community CollegeDuggan Morris Architects
Tin HouseHenning Stummel Architects
Pegasus Court, Grahame ParkPeter Barber Architects
Greenwich HousingBell Phillips Architects
Ely Court, South KilburnAlison Brooks Architects Ltd
Covert HouseDSDHA
Lyndhurst Primary SchoolCottrell and Vermeulen Architecture
Corner HouseDSDHA
Gagosian Gallery, MayfairTateHindle
Maurice Wohl Clinical Neuroscience InstituteAllies and Morrison
Godson StreetEdgley Design
142 Bermondsey StreetHampson Williams Ltd
19-22 Rodmarton StreetBennetts Associates
The Plimsoll BuildingDavid Morley Architects
Curzon BloomsburyTakero Shimazaki Architects
Camberwell LibraryJohn McAslan + Partners
Studio McLeodStudio McLeod
Harris HouseNiall McLaughlin Architects
61 Oxford StreetAllford Hall Monaghan Morris
Cobalt PlaceAllford Hall Monaghan Morris
Prowse Court and Lord Graham MewsHawkins\Brown
Wistaston CottageSimon Gill Architects
House of TraceTsuruta Architects
Copper LaneHenley Halebrown Rorrison
King’s College RoadThomson Lavers Architects
Garden HouseHayhurst and Co.
The Bath House Children’s Community CentreLipton Plant Architects
Modern MewsCoffey Architects
Modern Side ExtensionCoffey Architects
U and I HeadquartersCoffey Architects

Share

Readers' comments (1)

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

sign in register
  • Email
  • Comments (1)
  • Save
Latest
News
Sign in

Email Newsletters

Sign out to login as another user

Desktop Site | Mobile Site