facebook
Twitter
Linkedin
Feedback

Wednesday30 July 2014

RIBA 2008 awards winners announced

  • Email
  • Comments (4)
  • Save

The best new buildings in Britain were announced today through the annual RIBA Regional Awards.

Big winners in London included AHMM, which won the overall London Building of the Year for its Westminster Academy, and Allies & Morrison for the inaugural London Public Space Award for its refurbishment of the Royal Festival Hall.

Royal Festival Hall
Credit: Peter Cook
Royal Festival Hall

One building in Wales received an award — the Blaenavon World Heritage Centre by Purcell Miller Tritton — while a record 11 schemes in the North-west were honoured including the Bluecoat in Liverpool by Biq Architects, Denton Corker Marshall’s Manchester Civil Justice Centre and Chimney Pot Park, Salford, by Shed KM.


RIBA Wales award winner the Blaenavon World Heritage Centre by Purcell Miller Tritton
Credit: Neil Wall
The Blaenavon World Heritage Centre


Eight awards were made in Wessex and the South-west, with Muma scoring a double for two schemes — the Newlyn Art Gallery and The Exchange – both in Penzance.

In Scotland meanwhile, there were five winners including David Chipperfield’s BBC Scotland building and two schemes by Reiach & Hall.

This year’s awards have sparked controversy as classicists including Terry Quinlan and Robert Adam criticising the RIBA for neglecting classic and traditional architecture. They said the awards should reflect all styles of architecture in Britain.

The winners will be considered for the RIBA national awards on June 27.

Full list of winners by region

London 2008 RIBA award winners

Arts and Leisure

Cremorne Riverside Centre: Sarah Wigglesworth Architects

Lawn Tennis Association’s National Tennis Centre: Hopkins Architects

Rivington Place by Architect: Adjaye Associate

Royal Festival Hall: Allies and Morrison

Royal Observatory: Allies and Morrison

The Sackler Crossing: John Pawson

Wembley Stadium: World Stadium Team: Foster & Partners / HOK Sport

Commerical

St Pancras International: Alastair Lansley, Union Railways

Terminal 5, Heathrow Airport: Roger Stirk Harbour & Partners

Community and Healthcare

Coin Street Neighbourhood Centre: Haworth Tompkins

Private House

A House for an Art Collector: Ash Sakula Architects

Garden Apartment: Gianni Botsford Architects

Glass & Timber Houses, Dulwich: Hampson Williams

Herringbone Houses: Alison Brooks Architects

Hesmondhalgh HouseP: Studio Bednarski

The Long House: Keith Williams Architects

Vicco’s Tower: 51% Studios

Multiple Dwelling

DKH: John Smart Architects

Bourbon Lane: Cartwright Pickard Architects in association with B&C Architects

Education

Birkbeck College, Centre for Film & Media Studies: Surface Architects

Classroom of the Future: Gollifer Langston Architects

John Glasworthy Building: John McAslan & Partners

Richard Feilden House, Queen Mary, University of London: Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

St Marylebone School Performing Arts Facility: Gumuchdjian Architects

Sunshine House: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Westminster Academy at the Naim Dangoor Centre: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

William Bellamy Children’s Centre: DSDHA

Mixed Use

Adelaide Wharf: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

The Johnson Building: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

RIBA London Building of the Year: Westminster Academy at the Naim Dangoor Centre by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris.

RIBA London Special Award: the Sackler Crossing in the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, by John Pawson.

London Public Space Award: refurbishment of the Royal Festival Hall by Allies and Morrison

Client of the Year: Queen Mary University of London for Richard Feilden House, by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

RIBA London and English Heritage Award for a Building in an Historic Context: St Pancras International, restored by Alastair Lansley (for Union Railways)

St Pancras International
Credit: Paul Childs
St Pancras International

Scottish 2008 RIBA award winners

BBC Scotland at Pacific Quay, Glasgow: David Chipperfield Architects

Castlemilk Stables, Glasgow: Elder and Cannon Architects

New Arts Faculty Building, University of St Andrews: Reiach and Hall Architects

Pier Arts Centre, Victoria Street, Stromness: Reiach and Hall Architects

Todlaw Supported Housing, Duns: Oliver Chapman Architects


RIBA Scotland: BBC Scotland at Pacific Quay by David Chipperfield Architects
Credit: Peter Cook
BBC Scotland by David Chipperfield Architects

Northern Ireland 2008 RIBA award winners

The Meter House: twenty two over seven

Orchard Building: Scott Wilson

Private house: twenty two over seven

Spire of Hope, St Annes Cathedral: Colin Conn Architects/Robert Jamison Architects

Strule Arts Centre: Kennedy FitzGerald & Associates


RIBA NI: The Meter House, by twenty two over seven
Credit: twenty two over seven
The Meter House, by twenty two over seven


North East 2008 RIBA award winners

Alnwick Garden Pavilion: Hopkins Architects

Bamburgh Clinic: MAAP Architects Ltd

Lifestyle Academy: RMJM Scotland


RIBA North East: Alnwick Garden Pavilion by Hopkins Architects
Credit: Paul Tyagi
Alnwick Garden Pavilion by Hopkins Architects


North West 2008 RIBA award winners

Abito Apartments: BDP

Arena & Convention Centre (ACC) Liverpool: Wilkinson Eyre

The Bluecoat: biq

Chimney Pot Park: Shed KM

Guest Street Housing: De Metz Forbes Knight Architects Ltd

Hilton Tower: Ian Simpson Architects

John Rylands University Library: Austin-Smith Lord

Lancaster University Post Graduate Statistics Centre: John McAslan & Partners

Manchester Civil Justice Centre: Denton Corker Marshall

Private House North West: Stephenson Bell Architects

Small Animal Teaching Hospital, University of Liverpool: Sheppard Robson

Southern 2008 RIBA awards winners

Oxley Park, Milton Keynes: Roger Stirk Harbour & Partners

National Film and TV School, Beaconsfield: Glenn Howells Architect

Winchester Discovery Centre: Hampshire County Council Architecture & Design Services

University Centre, Winchester University: Design Engine Architects

Pinewood Infant School, Farnborough: Hampshire County Council Architecture & Design Services

The Listed Wind Tunnels, Farnborough: Julian Harrap Architects

University College Boathouse, Oxford: Belsize Architects

North Wall Arts Centre, Oxford: Haworth Tomkins

RIBA South: Oxley Park by Roger Stirk Harbour & Partners
Credit: Tony MacLean
RIBA South: Oxley Park by Roger Stirk Harbour & Partners

South West 2008 RIBA awards winners

Roland Levinsky Building, University of Plymouth: The Building Design Partnership and Henning Larsen Architects

Newlyn Art Gallery, Penzance: MUMA Architects

The Exchange, Penzance: MUMA Architects

RIBA South West: The Exchange by MUMA Architects
Credit: Lucia Griggi
The Exchange by MUMA Architects


South East 2008 RIBA awards winners

De La Warr Pavilion restoration, Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex: John McAslan & Partners

The Lightbox, Woking, Surrey: Marks Barfield Architects

East Beach Café, Littlehampton, West Sussex: Heatherwick Studio

Wessex 2008 RIBA awards winners

Out of the Hat: Architecton

Bristol Brunel Academy: Wilkinson Eyre Architects

Mirldown House, Wiltshire: Stan Bolt

Bryanston School’s Sanger Building for Science & Mathematics: Hopkins Architects

Baden Powell Outdoor Centre on Brownsea Island: Wilkinson King Architects

West Midlands 2008 RIBA awards winners

Holloway Circus Tower: Ian Simpson Architects

Fort Dunlop, Birmingham: shedkm

Kings School Library, Worcester: Associated Architects

Extension to the Belgrade Theatre, Coventr: Stanton Williams

Aston Martin Design Studio, Gaydon: Weedon Partnership

Wolverhampton Art Gallery: Purcell Miller Tritton

St Jude's Primary School, Wolverhampton: Baart Harries Newall


RIBA West Midlands: Kings School Library, by Associated Architects
Credit: Martine Hamilton Knight
Kings School Library, by Associated Architects


East 2008 RIBA awards winners

Wysing Arts Centre, Bourn, Cambridge: Hawkins Brown

Accordia, Cambridge: Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios, Alison Brooks Architects, and Maccreanor Lavington Architects

Thomas Deacon Academy, Peterborough: Foster & Partners

Ivor Crewe Lecture Hall, University of Essex, Colchester, Essex: Patel Taylor

Trinity Park Events Centre, Suffolk Showground, Ipswich, Suffolk: Van Heyningen and Haward Architects

Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk: Levitt Bernstein Associates

Clarendon Muse, Watford: Tim Ronalds Architects

Private House, St Albans: Simon Condor Associates

East Midlands 2008 RIBA awards winners

Old Market Square, Nottingham: Gustafson Porter

SciTec Building at Oundle School, Peterborough: Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios


RIBA East Midlands: Old Market Square by Gustafson Porter
Credit: Dominic H
Old Market Square by Gustafson Porter


Wales

2008 RIBA awards winners

Blaenavon World Heritage Centre: Purcell Miller Tritton

Yorkshire

2008 RIBA awards winners

Canon Popham Foundation Unit: DSDHA

Information Commons: RMJM

Share

Readers' comments (4)

  • Gosh, how good to see some proper buildings instead of weird shapes on the outside that have no relationship with the inside or the function.

    Unsuitable or offensive? Report this comment

  • What. No Broadway Malyan winners?!!

    Unsuitable or offensive? Report this comment

  • I love the boathouse by Belsize Architects. To successfully realise such a beautiful and contemporary building amongst all of its very traditional neighbours, is credit to the architect, the planners and the client.

    Unsuitable or offensive? Report this comment

  • Love the flush fascia toilets at the Royal Festival Hall

    Unsuitable or offensive? Report this comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

sign in register
  • Email
  • Comments (4)
  • Save
Latest
News
Sign in

Email Newsletters

Sign out to login as another user

I'm searching for in
Desktop Site | Mobile Site