facebook
Twitter
Linkedin
Feedback

Saturday26 July 2014

RIBA award winners nearly halved

  • Email
  • Comments (1)
  • Save

Institute re-evaluates entry system to eliminate ‘soft’ awards as Stirling Prize longlist is cut from 97 to 59

The RIBA will hand out almost half the number of RIBA Awards this year, admitting that it had been too soft judging entries in the past.

A total of 59 buildings, including nine in Europe, are named on the 2012 Stirling Prize longlist, compared to 97 last year.

Tony Chapman, RIBA head of awards, said: “We felt our RIBA Award was not worth as much as it once was, so we re-evaluated that.”

He said awards were given to borderline cases meaning there were “a number of ‘soft’ RIBA Awards”.

This year was the first time practices could enter projects for the RIBA Awards and the RIBA Regional Awards simultaneously. This has resulted in 739 entries, approximately 100 more entries compared to last year.

 “Having created the one-point entry system we could look at the value of an RIBA Award and we saw that it has decreased by 50% over the last 10 years,” said Chapman. “We felt it was important to maintain a standard.”

The most named practice on this year’s awards list is Stanton Williams, BD’s 2011 Architect of the Year, gaining three awards for the Sainsbury Laboratory at the University of Cambridge, the Hackney Marshes Centre in east London and the new Central Saint Martins campus at King’s Cross.

David Chipperfield received two awards for the Hepworth Wakefield and the Turner Contemporary in Margate, while Dixon Jones was lauded for its Exhibition Road project. Newcastle-based Xsite Architecture won an award for its work on the Toffee Factory.

Jonathan Hendry, last year’s YAYA winner, won an award for the Caistor Arts and Heritage Centre in Lincolnshire.

RIBA president Angela Brady said: “The judges were delighted to see so many well considered, crafted and innovative projects, and the use of beautiful materials; these projects are truly exciting and inspiring.”

Maggie’s Centres once again featured among the winners, including OMA’s in Gartnavel, Glasgow, and Kisho Kurokawa’s in Swansea.

The 2012 Olympic Stadium, designed by Populous, and Glenn Howell’s housing scheme in Swindon for Kevin McCloud also made the cut.

European winners included Robin Lee Architecture’s Wexford County Council Headquarters and Rogers Stirk Harbour and Partners Las Arenas in Barcelona.

 

The 50 UK RIBA Award winners:

SCOTLAND

Bogbain Mill, Maryburgh by Rural Design

Source: Andrew Lee

Bogbain Mill, Maryburgh by Rural Design

NORTHERN IRELAND

Lyric Theatre, Belfast by O’Donnell + Tuomey

Lyric Theatre, Belfast by O’Donnell + Tuomey

  • Glenriffe House, Glens of Antrim by McGarry-Moon Architects
  • Lyric Theatre, Belfast by O’Donnell + Tuomey
  • Public Records Office of Northern Ireland, Belfast by Todd Architects
  • Rear Extension to 109 Osborne Park, Belfast by ard (ciaran mackel) Architects

NORTH EAST

Toffee Factory, Newcastle upon Tyne by xsite architecture

Source: Jill Tate

Toffee Factory, Newcastle upon Tyne by xsite architecture

  • Roseberry Park, Middlesbrough by Medical Architecture
  • Toffee Factory, Newcastle upon Tyne by xsite architecture

Regional Award winners

  • Institute of Transplantation, Newcastle by Ryder Architecture
  • The Theatre Royal, Newcastle by Sansome Hall Architects Ltd
  • West Oak Farm, Northumberland by Spence and Dower LLP
  • Sleeperz Newcastle, Newcastle by Clash Associates Ltd

NORTH WEST

Brockholes Visitor Centre, Lancashire by Adam Khan Architects

Source: Ioana Marinescu

Brockholes Visitor Centre, Lancashire by Adam Khan Architects

Regional Award winners

  • 9 Devonshire Road, Chorlton by Ollier Smurthwaite Architects
  • Rigg Beck, Cumbria by Knox Bhavan
  • The Moat House, Cheshire by Buttress Fuller Alsop Williams
  • Vaugh Steil, Penrith by O’Neil Associates
  • Richard Rose Morton Academy, Carlisle by BDP

YORKSHIRE

The Hepworth Wakefield, Wakefield by David Chipperfield Architects

Source: © Iwan Baan

The Hepworth Wakefield, Wakefield by David Chipperfield Architects

Regional Award winners

  • Ad++ House, York by Coffey Architects Ltd.
  • Cliffe Hill Primary School, Halifax by Aedas Architects Ltd
  • M&S Simply Foods, Cookstown by Lewis and Hickey
  • The Horsefield House, Yorkshire by Prue Chiles Architects

WALES

Maggie’s South West Wales, Swansea by Kisho Kurokawa Architect Associates with Garber James

Maggie’s South West Wales, Swansea by Kisho Kurokawa Architect & Associates with Garber & James

Regional Award winners

  • Beacon Heating, Pembrokeshire by Rural Office for Architecture
  • Carreg a Gwydr, Monmouthshire by Hall + Bednarczyk Architects

WEST MIDLANDS

BFI Master Film Store, Warwickshire by Edward Cullinan Architects

Source: Edmund Sumner/BFI

West Midlands: BFI Master Film Store, Warwickshire by Edward Cullinan Architects

  • BFI Master Film Store, Warwickshire by Edward Cullinan Architects

Regional Award winners

  • Coventry University The Hub, Coventry by Hawkins\Brown
  • Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Birmingham by Building Design Partnership Limited
  • Severn Trent Water Regional Office, Coventry by Glenn Howells Architects
  • The Cube, Birmingham by Make Limited
  • Wyre Forest Crematorium, Worcestershire by Howl Associates
  • Bushbury Hill Primary School, Wolverhampton by Architype

EAST MIDLANDS

Easton Neston Estate, Northamptonshire by Ptolemy Dean Architects

Easton Neston Estate, Northamptonshire by Ptolemy Dean Architects

Regional Award winners

  • Catmose Campus, Oakham by Ellis Miller LLP
  • Engineering and Science Learning Centre, Nottingham by Hopkins Architects
  • Maggie’s Nottingham, Nottingham by CZWG
  • Uppingham School Sports Centre, Rutland by ORMS Architecture Design
  • Victoria Leisure Centre, Nottingham by Levitate

EAST

The Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge, Cambridge by Stanton Williams

Source: © Hufton and Crow

The Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge, Cambridge by Stanton Williams

Regional Award winners

  • Lee Valley White Water Centre, Essex by Faulknerbrown Architects
  • Emmanuel College Library, Cambridge by Kilburn Nightingale Architects
  • Feeringbury Farm Barn, Essex by Hudson Architects
  • Madingley Road, Cambridge by Mole Architects
  • Royal Opera House, Bob and Tamar Manoukian Production Workshop, Essex by Nicholas Hare Architects LLP
  • Stable Acre, Norfolk by David Kohn Architects

SOUTH WEST & WESSEX

The Dyson Centre for Neonatal Care, Bath by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

Source: Craig Auckland/Fotohaus

The Dyson Centre for Neonatal Care, Bath by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

Regional Award winners

  • Colston’s Girls’ School, Bristol by Walters and Cohen
  • King’s College Library, Somerset by Mitchell Taylor Workshop
  • Sherborne Music School, Dorset by ORMS Architecture Design
  • The Seagull & The Windbreak, Bournemouth by a:b:i:r architects
  • Two Passive Solar Gain Houses, Cornwall by Simon Condor Associates
  • Tyntesfield House, Bristol by Rodney Melville and Partners

SOUTH

Garsington Opera Pavilion, High Wycombe by Snell Associates

Source: Marcus Dawes

Garsington Opera Pavilion, High Wycombe by Snell Associates

Regional Award winners

  • Brighton Aldridge Community Academy, Brighton by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios LLP
  • Douai Abbey Monastery and Library, Berkshire by David Richmond and Partners
  • Egypt Galleries, Ashmolean Museum, Oxford by Rick Mather Architects
  • Endeavour Primary School, Hampshire by Hampshire County Council
  • Forest Park Primary School, Hampshire by Hampshire County Council
  • Fort Nelson, Portsmouth by Pringle Richards Sharratt Architects
  • G-Live Performing Arts Centre, Guildford by Austin-Smith:Lord
  • Old San Juan, Gerrards Cross by Corrigan + Soundy + Kilaiditi Architects
  • Pond Cottage, Aylesbury Vale by Chris Bannister and Barbara Dunsire
  • Rocksalt Restaurant, Folkestone by Guy Hollaway Architects
  • Skidelsky Building, Brighton by Kirkland Fraser Moor
  • The Long House, Winchester, Dan Brill Architects
  • The Marquis Hotel & Restaurant, Dover by Guy Hollaway Architects
  • The Pooley House, Chichester by John Pardey Architects
  • Toot Rise, Rye by Nick Evans Architects
  • Watts Gallery, Guildford by ZMMA
  • Hill Top House, Oxford by Adrian James Architects
  • Maidstone Museum East Wing, Kent by Hugh Broughton Architects
  • Old Bearhurst, East Sussex by Duggan Morris Architects
  • Simon Smith Building, Brighton by Allies and Morrison
  • Lighthouse 65, Hill Head by AR Design Studio Ltd
  • Bishops Close by Gregory Phillips Architects
  • Hill House by Hampson Williams Architects
  • Merrow by Guy Stansfeld Architects Limited

SOUTH EAST

Turner Contemporary, Kent by David Chipperfield Architects

Source: Richard Bryant

Turner Contemporary, Kent by David Chipperfield Architects

Regional Award winners

  • The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury by Keith Williams Architects

LONDON

Peabody Avenue, Pimlico, London SW1V by Haworth Tompkins

Source: Philip Vile

Peabody Avenue, Pimlico, London SW1V by Haworth Tompkins

Regional Award winners

  • Painted House. London NW11 by Jonathan Woolf Architects
  • Bow Riverside, East London by Adams & Sutherland
  • Mint Hotel Tower of London, London EC3N by Bennetts Associates Architects
  • St Pauls Cathedral, London by Martin Stancliffe Architects
  • Tea Building, London E1 by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • The Dellow Day Centre, London E1 by Featherstone young
  • Bermondsey Island, London SE1 by Urban Salon
  • Canada Water Library, London, SE16 by CZWG
  • Crown Woods College, Eltham SE9 by Nicholas Hare Architects LLP
  • National Maritime Museum - Sammy Ofer Wing, London SE10 by Purcell Miller Tritton LLP
  • South Norwood Hill Children’s Centre, London SE25 by erect architecture
  • St. Christopher’s the Hall School, Reception Block, London BR3 by RALA
  • Four Seasons Hotel Spa, London NW1 by Eric Parry Architects
  • Sky Studios, Isleworth TW7 5QD by Arup Associates

 

European Union RIBA Award winners:

Las Arenas, Barcelona, Spain by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners

Las Arenas, Barcelona, Spain by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners

  • PJ Carroll’s Factory, Dundalk, Ireland by Scott Tallon Walker Architects
  • Wexford County Council Headquarters, Wexford, Ireland by Robin Lee Architecture
  • Solid 11, Amsterdam, Netherlands by Tony Fretton Architects
  • Las Arenas, Barcelona, Spain by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners
  • Bilbao Arena, Bilbao, Spain by Idom UK
  • H27D, Constance, Germany by Kraus Schoenberg Architects
  • maison L, Yvelines, France by architecturespossibles
  • Centre Pompidou - Metz, Metz, France by Shigeru Ban and Jean de Gastine Architectes with Gumuchdjian Architects
  • FCN 2009, Portelle, Italy by M Guiseppina Grasso Cannizzo 

 

Share

Readers' comments (1)

  • Yorkshire Region winner should read M&S Simply Food, Ecclesall Road, Sheffield - not Cookstown.

    Unsuitable or offensive? Report this comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

sign in register
  • Email
  • Comments (1)
  • Save
Latest
News
Sign in

Email Newsletters

Sign out to login as another user

I'm searching for in
Desktop Site | Mobile Site