facebook
Twitter
Linkedin
Feedback

Saturday19 August 2017

Aecom team wins Old Oak masterplan

  • Email
  • Comment
  • Save

Winning group includes BIG and Asif Khan

A team led by Aecom and featuring Asif Khan, BIG and Wilkinson Eyre has won the contest to masterplan the transformation of Old Oak Common in west London.

The team has beaten a string of high-profile names including Allies & Morrison, Arup, Grimshaw and a pairing between Farrells and Heatherwick Studio.

The contract is expected to begin later this month following the end of the standstill period next week.

Aecom will be required to produce several masterplan options for the 650 ha site by this autumn for selection.

The site west of Paddington will be redeveloped over the next 10 years and has the potential to deliver 24,000 new homes in Old Oak and 1,500 new homes on the adjoining Park Royal industrial estate.

The team will eventually secure outline planning permission for the area and deliver development briefs for key sites, creating a clear context for neighbouring developers and landowners. The preferred design option is expected to be released in early 2018.

The scheme was tendered by Transport for London on behalf of the Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation (OPDC). Around 70 per cent of the land – currently mostly factories and railway sidings – is publicly owned and will be transferred to the OPDC.

PLP with Arup and West 8 has already drawn up a masterplan for the regeneration zone’s largest private landowner, Cargiant. The 18ha scheme will include 7,000 homes, schools and parks.

A new High Speed 2 and Crossrail interchange station at Old Oak Common is planned to open in 2026.

 

The full shortlist

WINNER: Aecom (lead supplier) with team members - Asif Khan, BIG, Bilfinger, GVA, Fluid, Maccreanor Lavington, PBA, Weston Williamson, Spacehub, Wilkinson Eyre, East

Allies & Morrison (lead supplier) with team members - Diener & Diener, Weston Williamson, Muf, HHBR, Andersen Hunter Horn, Waterman Group, Steer Davies Gleave, Turner & Townsend, Fluid, Nathaniel Lichfield + Partners, Centre for London, Metephor

Arup (lead supplier) with team members - KCAP, Gustafson Porter, S333, PAU, Turner + Townsend, People Friendly Design, London Communications Agency

Farrells & Heatherwick Studio (lead supplier) with team members - Exterior Architecture, Arup, Arcadis, Bio Regional, ATK11, Steer Davies Gleave, Turleys, Volterra, GHD Rail Engineering, Colliers, Soundings, London Communications Agency, Flexeye, Siemens

Grimshaw (lead supplier) with team members - FutureCity, LDA, QUOD, Amec Foster Wheeler, Urban Strategies, Rick Mather Architects, DK-CM, Soundings, Mott MacDonald, RLB, Steer Davies Gleave

Hawkins Brown (lead supplier) with team members - Kathryn Firth, White, Metropolitan Workshop, Benedetti Architects, Grant Associates, Turley, Donald Insall Assocs, Pell Frischmann, Tyrens, Phil Jones Assocs, Turner + Townsend, Soundings, Social Life, Fourth Street

Karakuesvic Carson Architects & 5th Studio (lead supplier) with team members - We Made That, Agence Ter, Alan Baxter, AKT11, Quod, Hoare Lea, Soundings, EC Harris/Arcadis

 

Share

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

sign in register
  • Email
  • Comment
  • Save
Latest
News
Sign in

Email Newsletters

Sign out to login as another user

Desktop Site | Mobile Site